Performance Diary

2021

August

Performance in "The Harp In Opera" Gala concert in St. David's Hall with Sir Bryn Terfel

World Harp Congress 2020

St. David's Hall

https://www.whc2020.wales

December 19th

Handel's Messiah

Swansea Philharmonic Choir

7pm Brangwyn Hall

https://swanseaphilchoir.org

Previous Engagements

2020

February 29th

Soprano soloist - Requiem, John Rutter

Côrdydd & Côr Godre'r Garth

8:30pm St. Augustine's Church, Penarth

February 28th

St. David's Day Concert, Rotary Club of Cowbridge

8:30pm Cowbridge United Free Church

2019

 

 

December 7th

Christmas Festival of Voices - Rotary Club of Winslow

7:30pm St. Laurence Church, Winslow Bucks 

December 4th

Athena perform at the Royal Albert Hall 

Christmas with the Salvation Army 8pm

www.royalalberthall.com

November 30th

Athena perform at Pontarddulais Male Choir's AnnualConcert              

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

www.brangwyn.co.uk 

October 25th

Fauré Requiem

St. David's Hall 7:30pm

www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk

September 6th

Concert with Cwmann Male Voice Choir    

7:30pm St James' Hall, Cwmann

http://www.corcwmann.btck.co.uk

July - September

National Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

After her debut with the company in 2018, Ellen returns to singthe roles of Yum Yum in The Mikado and Mabel in The Piratesof Penzance

Buxton Opera House

 https://buxtonoperahouse.org.uk

July 24th Mikado 2:30pm and 7:30pm

July 28th Pirates of Penzance 2:30pm

July 29th Mikado 7:30pm

Darlington Hippodrome

 https://www.darlingtonhippodrome.co.uk    

August 2nd Pirates of Penzance 7:30pm

August 3rd Mikado 2:30pm and 7:30pm               

Royal Hall, Harrogate

www.harrogatetheatre.co.uk

August 10th Mikado 2:30pm

August 10th Pirates of Penzance 7:30pm

August 11th Pirates of Penzance 2:30pm

August 14th Mikado 2:30pm

August 17th Mikado 7:30pm

August 18th Pirates of Penzance 7:30pm

Malvern Theatres 

www.malvern-theatres.co.uk

September 3rd Pirates of Penzance 7:30pm

September 4th Pirates of Penzance 2:30pm

September 7th Mikado 2:30pm and 7:30pm

The G Live, Guildford

www.glive.co.uk

September 10th Mikado 7:30pm

September 11th Mikado 7:30pm

September 12th Pirates of Penzance 2:30pm and 7:30pm

The Apex, Burry St Edmunds

www.theapex.co.uk

September 13th Pirates of Penzance 7:30pm

September 14th Mikado 2:30pm and 7:30pm

July 6th

Concert with the Dunvant Male Voice Choir

St. Mary's Church Swansea

http://www.dunvantchoir.wales

June 28th

Concert with Neath Polyphonic Choir                     

7PM St. David's Church, Neathhttp://www.neathpolyphonic.co.uk

June 19th

Live Music Now Performance

www.livemusicnow.org.uk

May 26th

Performance with Athena                     

Wales Millennium Centre                     

Cyngerdd agoriadol Eisteddfod yr Urdd                      

www.urdd.cymru

May 24th

Performance with Athena

Ffwrnes Theatre, Llanelli

www.theatrausirgar.co.uk

May 12th

Performance with Athena

Ffwrnes Theatre, Llanelli

www.theatrausirgar.co.uk

Performance with Athena                      

Galeri, Caernarfon                       

www.galericaernarfon.com

May 11th

Performance with Athena 

Theatr Felin Fach
www.theatrfelinfach.cymru

May 8th

Live Music Now Performance

www.livemusicnow.org.uk

May 4th

Milford Haven Music Festival: The Douglas Rees Memorial Young Opera Singer of the Year

7PM St. Katherine's Church, Milford Haven

www.milfordhavenmusicfestival.co.uk/operaprize

April 13th

Haydn: The Creation – Brangwyn Hall Swansea

Swansea Philharmonic Choir

7:30PM

www.swanseaphilchoir.org

April 6th

Orff: Carmina Burana 

Hastings Philharmonic Choir

7PM St. Mary in the Castle, Hastings 

www.stmaryinthecastle.co.uk
 

2018

 

 

December 8th

A Festival of Voices

The Rotary Club of Winslow

7:30 PM St. Laurence Church, Winslow

The Rotary Club of Winslow present Christmas Festival of Voicesfeaturing soprano Ellen Angharad Williams and tenor ElganLlyr Thomas with the internationally acclaimed

Dunvant Male Choir.

 

 

December 16th

Concert with Monmouth Choral Society

A sequence from Bach’s Christmas Oratorio and

Christmas Carols

7:30PM St. Mary’s Priory Church, Monmouth

 

November 7th

Live Music Now

Ellen Angharad Williams and Rhiannon Pritchard give

a matinee recital at the Newport Riverfront Theatre for Live

Music Now.
2PM Newport Riverfront Theatre

 

July - October

National Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

Ellen joins the National Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Company

to perform the roles of Mabel (The Pirates of Penzance),

Aline (The Sorcerer) and Plaintiff (Trial by Jury).

Performances:

Buxton Opera House

Tuesday 31st July 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Saturday 4th August 2:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Saturday 4th August 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Sunday 5th August 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

 

Royal Hall, Harrogate

Sunday 12th August 2:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Sunday 12th August 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Sunday 19th August 2:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Sunday 19th August 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Wednesday 22nd August 2:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Saturday 25th August 2:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Monday 27th August 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

New Brighton Floral Pavilion

Wednesday 29th August 2:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Wednesday 29th August 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Thursday 30th August 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

 

The Orchard Theatre, Dartford

Tuesday 11th September 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Sunday 12th September 2:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Sunday 12th September 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

 

The Swan Theatre, Wycombe

Friday 14th September 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Saturday 15th September 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

 

Theatre Royal Norwich

Saturday 21nd September 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

 

Malvern Theatre

Wednesday 26th September 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Thursday 27th September 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

Friday 28th September 7:30pm - Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer

 

Darlington Civic Theatre

Tuesday 3rd October 2:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

Tuesday 3rd October 7:30pm - The Pirates of Penzance

April - June

Scottish Opera Chorus: Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin

Theatre Royal GLASGOW
Friday 27.04.18 - 7:15pm
Sunday 29.04.18 - 3pm (matinee)
Thursday 03.05.18 - 7:15pm
Saturday 05.05.18 - 7:15pm

His Majesty's Theatre ABERDEEN
Thursday 10.05.18 - 7:15pm
Saturday 12.05.18 - 7:15pm

Eden Court INVERNESS
Tuesday 15.05.18 - 7:15pm
Thursday 17.05.18 - 7:15pm
Saturday 19.05.18 - 7:15pm

Festival Theatre EDINBURGH
Wednesday 23.05.18 - 7:15pm
Saturday 26.05.18 - 7:15pm
Tuesday 29.05.18 - 7:15pm
Thursday 31.05.18 - 7:15pm

Grand Opera House BELFAST
Thursday 28.06.18 - 7:15pm

 

Feb 5th

Live Music Now

Ellen Angharad Williams and harpist Gwenllian

Llyr give a matinee recital for Live Music Now.

1PM Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl

 

2017

 

December 16th

Handel: Messiah

Newbury Choral Society

St. John’s Evangelist Church

Conductor: Edward Lambert

 

December 2nd

Bach: Christmas Oratorio & Handel: Messiah

Llandaff Cathedral Choral Society

December 2nd

ICS Soundbites: St. David’s Hall

Level 1

ICS: Soundbites brings you half an hour of

free chamber music, to enhance and contextualise

our International Concert Series at St David's Hall.

We're delighted to welcome an array of our favourite

local musicians to the Level One studio, for extra

music exploring this season's main themes. Each Soundbite

will include lighthearted musical discussion, as well

as hight quality musical performances.

            

A Very Classical Christmas: Seasonal Music for

Voice & Harp  
Elizabeth French (violin)
Nicola Rose (piano)
Korngold: Serenade from Der Schneemann
Vivaldi: Largo from Winter 
Ellen Williams (soprano)
Nicola Rose (piano)
Adam: O Holy Night
Handel: Messiah (selections)

Nov 29th

Concert series: Concert at the Crossroads

Beulah URC

Beulah has a long musical tradition and has

hosted many concerts over the years. However, since

2008 we have put together a regular programme of

classical lunchtime recitals which take place on the

last Wednesday of the month starting at 1.05 pm

Repertoire 

Handel - Let the bright Seraphim
Bach - Jauchzet Gott cantata BVW 51

 

October 25th– 28th

Flotow: Martha

Burry Port Opera

Ellen performs the role of Lady Harriet in Friedrich von

Flotow's Martha with Burry Port Opera.
Performance dates: October 25th, 27th, 28th at 7pm
  

 

August 24th– 26th

Britten: Peter Grimes

Dartington International Festival

Great Hall 

Ellen performs the role of First Niece in Britten's Peter Grimes inthe Dartington Great Hall with Paul Nilon as Peter Grimes.
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Set in a small fishing community on the English coast, thisastounding opera is an utterly absorbing, emotionallycompelling experience; it caused a sensation at its premiere in1945. Britten’s atmospheric music evokes the power andcruelty of the sea, vividly portraying the human drama unfolding around the outsider Peter Grimes.

Performances: August 24th, 26th, 7:45pm Dartington GreatHall

 

 

August 10th

Purcell: King Arthur

Dartington International Festival

Great Hall 

Ellen performs the roles of Philidel and Venus in Purcell's KingArthur at Dartington.
Conductor: Robert Howarth
Gods and goddesses, Britons and Saxons: Richard Williams’stylish production of Purcell and Dryden’s King Arthur set in1950s England. This restoration spectacular contains some ofPurcell’s most famous music (Fairest Isle, Cold Genius’s Frost Scene) and a plot featuring Saxon gods, a blind Cornish                             princess, Venus - and magic.

 

 

July 29th

Monteverdi: L’incoronazione di Poppea

Ensemble OrQuesta

John McIntosh Arts Centre 

Ellen performs as Valletto and Fortuna in Monteverdi'sL'incoronazione di Poppea with Ensemble OrQuesta.
Conductor: Marcio da Silva

 

July 16th

COSI Opera Festival Opera Gala

Cortile Comunale S. Francesco 9:30PM

 

                         

July 12th– 14th

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Cortile S. S. Annunziata 

Ellen performs as Zerlina in Mozart's Don Giovanniconducted by Leslie Dala.
Performances:
July 12th 9pm - Cortile S. S. Annunziata, Sulmona
July 14th 9pm - Cortile S. S. Annunziata, Sulmona

 

 

June 10th

Concert with Y Fron Male Voice Choir

Llandaff Cathedral

 

May 6th

Concert with Llandovery Male Voice Choir

Pantcelyn School

 

April 8th

Concert with Denbigh and District Choral Society

Denbigh Town Hall

March 21st

Handel: Messiah - St. David's Hall

Cardiff Metropolitan Cathedral Choir

A major sequence from Handel's Messiah

March 17th

In concert with Rachel Podger and Badinerie

Dora Stoutzker Hall 

G. Valentini Concerto grosso in A minor Op. 7 no 11       
H. Purcell Fairest Isle; See even night                             
G.F. Handel Convey me to some Peaceful Shore; Waft her Angels;Happy We from Acis and Galatea                  
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Op. 8  

 

Feb - March

Handel: Semele 

Mid Wales Opera

Ellen performs the title role in Handel's "Semele" in a co-production between Mid Wales Opera and the RWCMD.


Richard Burton Theatre, CARDIFF
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
08.02.17 - 7.15pm
10.02.17 - 7.15pm

Hafren, NEWTOWN
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
18.02.17 - 7:30pm

Ffwrnes, LLANELLI
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
23.02.17 - 7:30pm

Theatr Colwyn, COLWYN BAY
Conductor: Jonathan Lyness
27.02.17 - 7:30pm

Theatr Brycheiniog, BRECON
Conductor: Jonathan Lyness
04.03.17 - 7:30pm

©2018 by Ellen Angharad Williams. Proudly created with Wix.com

To get in touch, please complete the form below.